Program – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Home > Conference: Migration, Memory, and Place > Program

Til toppenConference Program

  Download detailed conference program

  Download keynote, plenary and session abstracts

Wednesday 5 December 2012: University of Copenhagen, Amager


8:00    Registration opens
9:00    Welcome: Mads Rosendahl Thomsen and Anne Ring Petersen
9:20    Keynote: Andreas Huyssen 'Shadowplays and Memory Politics: A New Aesthetic Medium'
10:35    Coffee
10:55    Plenary Address I: Christopher Whitehead 'The Representational Politics of Migrant Stories in City Museums'
           Plenary Address II: Ilaria Vanni 'Objects and narratives of migration and place in Belongings, an Australian online material culture collection'
12:05    Parallel Sessions
(1)    Museums I
(2)    The Dynamics of Migrant Memory and Imagination
(3)    Material Migrations and Migrant Memories
(4)    Memories of Diaspora and Destruction in Caribbean Literature
13:35    Lunch
14:30    Parallel Sessions
(5)    Museums II
(6)    In-Between Spaces, Other Places
(7)    Labour Migration
16:00    Coffee
16:30    Keynote: Alistair Thomson 'Moving Stories and Missing Pieces: Interpreting Migrant Women's Lives through Letters, Photos and Memories'
18:00    Plenary Address III: Peter Leese 'Living Spaces: A New Aesthetic of Migrant
    Recollection'
Plenary Address IV: Pieter Vermeulen 'The Critique of Cosmopolitan Memory in Teju Cole’s Open City'
19:15-    Get Together: Tapas & Wine


Thursday 6 December 2012: University of Copenhagen, Amager


8:30    Registration
9:00    Parallel Sessions
(8)    Memorial Sites of Immigration
(9)    Architectures of Threshold Spaces
(10)    National Identities and Questions of Belonging
(11)    Borders: Geopolitics, Movement Control and Liminality
10:30    Coffee
11:00    Keynote: Edward S. Casey 'A Matter of Edge: Border vs. Boundary at La Frontera'
12:15    Plenary Address: Mary Watkins 'The Undoing of Hard Borders: Art at the U.S. Wall Against Mexico'
12:45    Lunch
13:45    Parallel Sessions
(12)    Embodied Perspectives on Place, Memory and Migration
(13)    Urban Spaces I
(14)    Writing in Exile I
(15)    Memories of Contested Homelands
15:15    Coffee
15:35    Keynote: Sigrid Weigel 'The Mediterranean from the perspective of the Black Sea: Topography and cultural semantics of land and sea in the European thalassic debate'
17:05    Parallel Sessions
(16)    Migration, Home and Family (Visual Arts)
(17)    Urban Spaces II
(18)    Writing in Exile II
(19)    Redefining Belonging


Friday 7 December: Arken Museum of Modern Art, Ishøj


9:15    Welcome to Arken: Christian Gether, Director
9:30    Keynote: Nikos Papastergiadis 'The Scenes of Aesthetic Cosmopolitanism'
10:45    Coffee
11:05    Parallel Sessions
(20)    Translocal Art Practices
(21)    Migration and the Idea of Home I (Cinema)
12:35    Lunch
    *Exhibition INDIA: ART NOW*
13:45   Parallel Sessions
(22)    Migration and the Idea of Home II (Visual Arts)
(23)    Filmic Memories of Migration
15:15    Coffee
15:35    Roundtable with Keynote speakers
16:30    Goodbye


Please note: Paper presentations (including plenary addresses) are scheduled to 20 min plus 10 min for discussion.